Our contact details

Name: NOFTC

Address: Chilgrove Drive, Ardley. Oxon. OX27 7HR

(PO Box 715, Banbury. Oxon. ox16 6ls)

Phone Number:

E-mail: northoxonftc@hotmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, photograph for id purposes)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one or both of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted us directly or via telephone, e-mail or using our web contact form for information about NOFTC
  • You are a current member of NOFTC and by joining, you have given written consent for your personal information to be used for internal club use.

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to enquiries by either phone or e-mail.

For existing members, the information you have supplied is used to facilitate contact and communication purposes for club business and to manage your membership age status (Junior, Adult, Senior)

We may share your name only with any affiliated Air Gun clubs, regional organisations, insurance & supporting bodies where required.

We will not share, sell or distribute your details to any other third party unless required to do so by UK authorities covered by UK law.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting northoxonftc@hotmail.com

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the information for the following time periods

General Enquiries – 12 months

Existing Club Members – Indefinite or 10 Years following lapse of membership

We will then dispose your information by –

Where information is stored electronically, this information is securely deleted

Where information is held on paper, this information is shredded

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at northoxonftc@hotmail.com if you wish to make a request.you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at northoxonftc@hotmail.com